Big Lineup at 2025 Gun Rights Policy Conference
[…] There is no way this can be constitutional under the Second Amendment and the constitutions of either state.
In Colorado, the right to bear arms provision (Article II, Section 13) reads, “The right of no person to keep and bear arms in defense of his home, person and property, or in aid of the civil power when thereto legally summoned, shall be called in question; but nothing herein contained shall be construed to justify the practice of carrying concealed weapons.”
In Washington, the RKBA constitutional tenet (Article I, Section 24) reads, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”
The Colorado law takes effect in August 2026 while Washington’s law becomes effective in May 2027. With two attorneys general on the GRPC roster, and the likelihood of several other attorneys in attendance, there could be some rather interesting conversations.